Saturday, February 24, 2007

Sharing the Knowledge

In recent months, I've gotten quite a few new students at the gym, especially in BD. One of these students is Samantha, and I've grown quite fond of her. She's studying Horticulture at Niagara College, and since she's away from home, well, I've been wanting to give her a bit of home life, and some family time. It's been great actually; she'll come over for dinner once in a while, and it's nice for all of us to sit and chat and have a nice 'Sit Down' family meal. The fact that she and I can spend hours dancing together at the gym, and could probably talk non-stop about belly dancing is a bonus! LoL! (so far, I think she's the only girl I've met in a long time who's as passionate about dancing as I am)

Anyhoo. Sam's been bored lately, and since she's mentioned a few times already that she'd like to learn how to bead, I had her come over yesterday after class, and taught her how to do the Spiral Rope Chain. It's relatively easy to learn, and quite gratifying, since a novice can usually get a bracelet done in about an hour. Well 'lo and behold, I think I may have found myself a little beading prodigy, as she picked it up so fast, she had a nice bracelet done in no time! Check it out:



Doesn't she look quite proud of herself? To top it all off, before we left for my evening class, she had also completed a lovely matching necklace! Now she's happy she's found herself a little hobby that will keep her hands busy, and her self our of trouble! ;) Hah! I've pulled yet another one over to the Shiny side! Now we can chat about Belly Dancing while we BEAD! *insert evil world domination laugh here*

Of course, I didn't sit idly by as she was working. Thursday night, after a very, VERY needed Kwaffy Talk outing with my BFF Maria, we wound up taking a little jaunt to Winners, where I wanted to check out some nice storage baskets (still in that purging/cleaning/organizing mode). I didn't find any baskets, but Maria did spy these gorgeous pre-strung tassels, and just had to mention, you got it: Belly dancing! LoL!

Coins rock when you're dancing, but sometimes, you just don't want the whole jingly-jangly noise that accompanies them. Sometimes, you just want movement, and these were perfect to tack onto those nice inexpensive belts I bought for a steal a few months back. So while Sam was beading, I was doing some hand sewing. I've finished the first one already, what do you think?



Ribbon Belt: $2.99
Tassel Fringe: $10.97
Getting to make my very own tassel belt: Priceless!

Sorry, I just HAD to do that! LoL! ;)

Now, on to numero dos!

Thursday, February 22, 2007

Blogger Blues

Hey guys, sorry it's been so long. I've been on some kind of hormonally induced emotional roller-coaster in the last week, and so haven't really been feeling up to blogging. Didn't mean to worry anyone tho, LoL! We got snowed in last week, so not fun, I HATE the cold, I mean, really, really hate it. (If it could be Spring and Fall all year round, I'd be one happy little camper, but as it stands, I'm stuck with all four seasons...) This gave me the opportunity to catch up on some beading.

I'd put it off to for a bit, seeing as I had no real inspiration coming my way. A lot of my design ideas come to me in my dreams (okay, stop laughing!), and since I've had insomnia for months, well, I seem to have lost that creative spark I usually can't shake. I can't seem to find that perfect equilibrium I need in order to keep all these little balls I'm juggling up in the air. Chris is better, and back at work, but not quite %100 yet. Mimi's been catching every cold virus imaginable this winter, and I've been lucky enough to bounce back quickly from the ones she passed on to me. Work is wonderful, in the sense that I've got quite a nice following, but I'm still at odds with 'politics'. I've actually been toying with the idea of leaving (for quite some time now), but I'd miss the teaching part. I'd miss my students, and I'm betting I'd miss the exercise too, LoL! Oh, and I'd so love to catch up on all the housecleaning that needs to be done. So far, all I seem able to manage, is laundry and dishes... And darn it, if they don't multiply like horny little bunnies.... I swear, the minute I'm done, I start all over again! And don't get me started on all the crap I really should be going through, and just tossing... Aahhh, purging... ;)

However, I think it's time I acknowledged the fact that I'm having a difficult time with my schedule. I don't think I've got too much on the go, but whatever I do have on the go, I can't seem to get a handle on. I'm constantly tired, and I can't sleep (go figure!). I haven't done anything for Me in MONTHS (this could be as simple as going for a haircut, or even a mini shopping excursion, but it needs to be done either by myself, or with a friend, and SANS child), heck, Maria and I haven't even had a chance to do our regular "Kwafee Twalk" meetings...

But back to beading. After going a little nutso at the gym both Sunday and Monday, I stayed home and took it easy Tuesday and Wednesday. I was ready for some R&R, and some beadwork, and here's what I've done so far:


I've finished 5 new Lentil Twist bracelets (last week), and 13 crocheted bracelets (6 more of the latter waiting for their clasps)

Japanese Plum Blossom

This set I made a little while back, but I don't think I'd shared it with you. I so lucked out with these Tiger Eye beads. I found them at Goodwill, as a necklace and bracelet set, and I could tell by the clasp that they were vintage. Could tell even more when I took the pieces apart and saw just how uneven the holes and size of the beads were! LoL!

Set


Just made this one on Monday. Can't remember where I got these ones, but I think they look rather nice as a blossom as well.

I'm trying. I just haven't really felt up to anything. I do feel a bit depressed, and I suspect it might be due to a touch of Seasonal Affective Disorder. Hopefully, Spring is just around the corner, and we'll be blessed with a touch of sunshine. Or maybe Maria and I can finally get to have our little Kwafee Twalk soon, and get it all off our chests (accompanied by an overpriced cup of coffee, of course...)

I hope you're all doing well. I'll try to post again soon (but I hate to tell ya, ever since I was forced to the 'new' blogger, I haven't liked it. It's a pain in the @$$!)

Hugs!

Moi

Monday, February 05, 2007

Thank you

Thank you all so much for your supportive words. The little one is almost over her sickness, and it seems to have firmly gripped into me! *sniff*

I need a copious amount of lotion-laden tissue, some homemade soups, and hugs: STAT! This mama's in need of some TLC of her very own, and it looks like she'll have to provide it for her own darn self... Yeah, yeah, Pity Party...

My sinuses are throbbing, my ears are 'itchy', and my throat's sore. I've got a sniffly, sneezy, runny nose, and aches and pains ALL OVER my body. Yeah, no wonder Mimi was crying so much. Her fever finally broke yesterday morning, for the first time in seven days, she woke up with a temperature of 99 degrees. It was absolutely horrific to experience this. It scared the heck out of me. A little body should just never have to go through these things. Oh, heck, a BIG body shouldn't have to either.

Alright then. I don't really want to be up at 5:00 in the morning, I was awakened by C's alarm, and couldn't go back to sleep. And so, I decided to check up on you guys. I just wanted to draw a quick note after reading a few of your blogs. I just don't have the strength right now. Sleepy time. Bye bye!

*sniff*


*sniff*

*cough*



******AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAtchooo!***************

********* Ahhhh! Bleep!***********************************************************